•  Minnesota Council of Nonprofits (MCN) where we are part of a network of more than 1,400 other nonprofit organizations and 6,500 nonprofit leaders in Minnesota.  As a member, we have access to excellent information and resources to help us achieve our mission and goals.

    •  Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. which provides a ten (10) week ACT/SAT college preparatory/mentoring class held at the University of Minnesota from January through March.

    •  University of Minnesota Upward Bound (After-School College Preparatory) Program. 

    Furthermore, each year in December COPE Project's parents and scholar members are invited to participate in a financial aid workshop held at Saint Thomas Military Academy in Mendota Heights, Minnesota.


     COPE Alumni Members

1.  Aaron Lamar Abram, Blake High (Minneapolis, MN) - Class of 2004 Morehouse College (Atlanta, GA), Bachelor of Arts in Political Science/2008; J.D. from Ohio Northern University-Claude W. Pettit College of Law/2012

2.  Michael Brandon Battle, Saint Thomas Military Academy (Mendota Heights, MN) - Class of 2003 Loyola Marymount University (Westchester, CA), Bachelor of Arts in Film Production/2010

3.  Demetrius Alexander Chester, Harding High (St. Paul, MN) - Class of 2007 St. Cloud State University (St. Cloud, MN), Bachelor of Arts in Communication/2011

4.  Nyre Nechelle Russell Chester, Osseo High (Osseo, MN) - Class of 2007 St. Cloud State University (St. Cloud, MN), Bachelor of Arts in Communication/2011

5.  Jamilla Morgan Clark, Simley High (Inver Grove Heights, MN) - Class of 2008 Saint Paul College (St. Paul, MN), Associate Degree in Business/2013

6.  Ryan Mulcahy Devine, Bloomington Jefferson High (Bloomington, MN) - Class of 2009 Augsburg College (Mpls, MN), Bachelor of Arts Degree in Math & Computer Program/2013

7.  Jacob Andrew Dodd, Woodbury High (Woodbury, MN) - Class of 2009 Jackson State University (Jackson, MS), Bachelor of Arts Degree in Piano Performance/2013

8.  Brittany Sharae Dorsey, Saint Paul Central High (St. Paul, MN) - Class of 2007 Howard University (Washington, DC), Bachelor of Arts Degree in Finance and Marketing/2013

9.  Kavari Nicole Fletcher,Park High (Cottage Grove, MN) - Class of 2009 Concordia University (St. Paul, MN), Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology/2013

10.  Marcus Earl Flowers,Woodbury High (Woodbury, MN) - Class of 2012 Renesselaer Polytechnics Institute(RPI) (Troy, NY), Bachelor of Arts Degree in Biomedical Engineering/2016

11.  Brandon Christopher Fortune, St. Thomas Academy (Mendota Heights, MN) - Class of 2003 University of Southern California (Los Angeles, CA), Bachelor of Arts Degree in Business-Marketing/2008

12.  Dou Dee Her, North High (Minneapolis, MN) - Class of 2010, Saint Thomas University (Saint Paul, MN), Bachelor of Arts Degree Business/Entrepreneurship/2014

13.  Brandon Richard Hill, Eden Prairie High (Eden Prairie, MN) - Class of 2011, Stanford University (Stanford, CA), Bachelor of Arts Degree in Political Science and African-American Studies/2016

14.  Toria Chaperrin Hill, Eden Prairie High (Eden Prairie, MN) - Class of 2014, Spelman College (Atlanta, GA), Bachelor of Science Degree in Education; Minor Spanish/2018

15.  Katonya Gillard-Johnson, Saint Agnes (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2003 Hamline University (Saint Paul, MN), Bachelor of Arts in Social Work/2007

16.  Christen Joseph Glass, Saint Paul Central High (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2006 Jackson State University (Jackson,MS), Bachelor of Arts in HealthCare Administration/Dec. 2012

17.  Jamilla Asante Goins, Saint Paul Central High (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2013, The University of River Falls (River Falls, WI), Bachelor of Arts in Psychology/2017

18.  Joy Marie Groce, Eden Prairie High (Eden Prairie, MN) - Class of 2005 Clark Atlanta University (Atlanta, GA), Bachelor of Arts in English-Broadcast/2009

19.  Shadiah Roxanne Harvey, Johnson Senior High (St. Paul, MN) - Class of 2009 MN State University (Mankato, MN), Bachelor of Science Health and Physical Ed./2014

20.  Tyler Gerrit Heubach, Armstrong High (Plymouth, MN) - Class of 2006 University of North Dakota (Grand Forks, ND), Bachelor of Arts Degree Licensed Commercial Pilot, Fight Instructor and Criminal Justice/2013

21.  David Johnson, Jr., Saint Paul Central High (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2006 Wiley College (Marshall, TX), Bachelor of Science in Education/2011

22.  Johnathan Daniel Johnson, DeLa Salle High (Minneapolis, MN) - Class of 2005 University of Minnesota (Minneapolis, MN), Bachelor of Arts in Business/2009

23.  Temiloluwa Oluwatosin (Tammi) Lawson, Saint Paul Central High (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2013, University of River Falls (River Falls, WI), Bachelor of Science in Biology Pre-Med/2017

24.  Michaeux LeSeur, Hopkins High (Minnetonka, MN) - Class of 2006 Morehouse College (Atlanta, GA), Bachelor of Arts in English-Journalism/2009

25.  Tenzin Tsetan Lobsang, Edison Senior High (Minneapolis, MN) - Class of 2006 Saint Olaf College (Northfield, MN), Bachelor of Science in Biology-Pre-Med/2010

26.  Tammy Thanh Mai, Irondale Senior High (New Brighten, MN) - Class of 2007 North Hennepin Community College (Brooklyn Park, MN), Associate Degree in Health Care/2016

27.  Jeremy Duane Martin, Highland Park (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2014, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (Urbana, IL), Bachelor of Science in Agricultural and Biological Engineering/2018

28.  Julia Iveth Mayorquin, Armstrong High School (Plymount, MN) - Class of 2008 Augsburg College (Minneapolis, MN), Bachelor of Science in Business and Marketing/2014

29.  Matthew Douglas McGlory, Arlington High (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2003 Jackson State University (Jackson, MS), Bachelor of Arts in Business Marketing/2007

30.  Irene Roman Mendoza, Harding High (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2008 Wartburg College (Waverly, IA), Bachelor of Arts in Accounting, Economics & Business/2012

31.  Sarai Roman Mendoza, Harding High (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2009 Augsburg College (Minneapolis, MN), Bachelor of Science Degree in Elementary Education/2013

32.  Phitsavath Nantharath, North High (Minneapolis, MN) - Class of 2010 University of Minnesota (Twin Cities), Bachelor of Science in Business Ed. and Marketing/2014

33.  Gbenga Martin Onayga, South Saint Paul High (Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2005 Xavier University (New Orleans, LA), Degree in Pharmacy/2011

34.  Shakira Onwuachi, North High (Minneapolis, MN) - Class of 2008 University of Saint Thomas (Saint Paul, MN), Bachelor of Arts in Psychology(Minor: Sociology)/2013

35.  Chelsea Alexis Phillip, Maranatha Christian Academy (Brooklyn Park, MN) - Class of 2012, University of Saint Thomas (Saint Paul, MN), Bachelor of Arts Degree in Business and Music/2016

36.  Noah Isaiah Sims, Eden Prairie High (Eden Prairie, MN) - Class of 2005 University of Minnesota (Minneapolis), Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology/2009 Working on Phd, University of Florida (Gainseville, FL)

37.  Trevon Austin Turner, North High (North Saint Paul, MN) - Class of 2013, Bethune-Cookman University (Daytona Beach, FL), Bachelor of Computer Information Systems/2018

38.  Laura Barbara Valdmais, Prior Lake High (Prior Lake, MN) - Class of 2006 Hobart and William Smith (New York), Bachelor of Arts in International Affairs & Math/2010

39.  Jonathan Williams, DeLa Salle High (Minneapolis, MN) - Class of 2008 Minnesota State University (Mankato, MN), Bachelor of Arts in International Business/2012

40.  Miles Leelen Winston, Woodbury High (Woodbury, MN) - Class of 2012, University of Minnesota-Mankato (Mankato, MN), Bachelor of Arts in Computer Information Science/2018

 

Some of the institutions our Alumni Members have attended include: