COPE Project is a community outreach post-secondary educational program designed to promote “student success”.  Participating scholar members may have demonstrated academic potential but might not know how to take tangible steps toward post-secondary enrollment, and the completion of their application process.  COPE Project arranges and provides the necessary tutoring and/or mentoring programs to assure that students achieve their professional and personal goals.  This preparation includes some of the following  activities:

  • ACT/SAT College Preparatory Mentoring Classes;
  • Field Trips and/or College Tours, College Fairs
  • Financial Planning and Financial Aid Workshops;
  • Assist with Filling out College Admission and Financial Aid Applications; 
  • Health and Wellness Seminars;
  • Volunteer Community Service Projects;
  • Cultural Events/Community Activities; 
  • Recognition of Achievements; and,
  • An Annual Scholarship Program to recognize and enhance the success of our scholarship recipients.

 

2018 COPE Scholarship Recipients

 

1.  Jackson State University Development Foundation, Jackson State University (JSU) Development Foundation, $1,000.00 to support 2 Scholars attending Jackson State University/Jackson, MS. The funds were raised in Mississippi on behalf ofMr. Calvin-Allen Mickel Miller, ‘04, JSU (originally from Saint Paul, MN, living in Madison, MS). Generous Donors include:

  • Lakeover Funeral Home, Mrs. Mary White Paige, Co-Founder, Jackson, MS
  • Dr. Renard Hill (Doctor of Pharmacy), ’04, Xavier University of LA; and, Dr. Vonetta Hill (Doctor of Pharmacy), ’05, Xavier University of LA, family from Byram, MS
  • YE OLE School Ques, Mr. Lee Bernard YE ‘69, JSU; and Mr. Vernon Wealley YE ‘69, JSU from Jackson, MS
  • Mr. and Mrs. Holiness (Anna Lee) Barnes, Sr. from Madison, MS
  • Mr. and Mrs. Calvin-Allen (Dr. Monica Lewis) Miller.  Calvin '04 JSU, Monica ‘02, JSU from Madison, MS
  • Mr. Aaron Rupert, ‘70, JSU from Saint Paul, MN

 

3.  Captain Thomas Bailey, COPE’s Volunteer Staff Supporter - Funds are given to Captain Bailey to train some of his students in the field of Aviation ($500.00, Jamail Larkins Aviation Award), sponsored by the TCF Foundation /Wayzata, MN

4.  Michael Darnell Carter, Jr., Cretin Derham Hall High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2017 Sophomore  @ Iowa State University/Ames Iowa ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by COPE

5.  Maxwell Kelly Ellison, Rosemount High/Rosemount, MN – Class of 2018; Freshman @ University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire ($600.00, Cynthia Lynn Makens Fearnley Outstanding Volunteer Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club, Apple Valley; also, an iPad mini valued at $400.00 sponsored by Target/Twin Cities

6.  Deanna Gabrielle Giles, Wayzata High/Plymouth, MN - Class of 2017 Sophomore @ Gustavus Adolphus College ($700.00 Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award), sponsored by the TCF Foundation/Wayzata, MN; also, an iPad mini, valued at $400.00 sponsored by Target/Twin Cities

7.  Naya Shantel Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2017, Sophomore@ Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute/Troy, New York ($600.00 Laura Mae Robins Participation Award),  sponsored by Sam’s Shakopee, MN

8.  Autumn Rose McKinney, Minnetonka High/Minnetonka, MN – Class of 2018, Freshman @ University of Saint Thomas/Saint Paul, MN ($600.00 Jay William Hughes Participation Award) ; sponsored by TCF Foundation       

9.  Brian Christopher Smith, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN - Class of 2017, Sophomore @ the University of Minnesota/Twin Cities ($1,000.00 Linda Marie Barnes Smith Participation Award), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, MN; 

10.  Tenbite Samrawit Yadeite, Apple Valley High/Apple Valley, MN - Class of 2015, Senior @ Metro State University/Saint Paul, MN ($1000.00 Laura Mae Robins Participation Award), sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Peter Jan (Michele Harris) Tanghe; Also, a laptop valued at $400 sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Bill (Dianna) Makens. 

 

2018 Volunteer Community Service to Scholars of Minnesota-COPE Project

11.  Lance Anthony Pye, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN - Class of 2020 ($200.00 Volunteer Community Service to COPE), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, MN

12.  Moriah Symone Pye, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN - Class of 2022 ($250.00 Volunteer Community Service to COPE), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, MN

13.  Jasmine Naomi Rowe, Twin Cities Academy/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2019 ($100.00 Volunteer Community Service to COPE), sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN

14.  Reggiena Detreona Rush, Johnson High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2019 ($300.00, Volunteer Community Service to COPE), sponsored by TCF Foundation/Wayzata, MN.  Also, iPad mini valued at $400.00 sponsored by Target/Twin Cities 

15.  Terrell Anthony Turner, Johnson High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2019 ($200.00 Volunteer Community Service to COPE), sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN

 

2018 Travel Awards/Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) Tour

16.  Jada Marisha Bridgeford, De La Salle High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2019 ($300.00, HBCU College Tour Award), sponsored by TCF Foundation/Wayzata, MN

17.  Damien Borden, Eastview High/Apple Valley, MN - Class of 2021($300.00, HBCU College TourAward), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Apple Valley, MN 

18.  Shania Margurite Gregory, Wayzata High/Wayzata, MN - Class of 2019 ($300.00, HBCU College Tour Award), sponsored by TCF Foundation/Wayzata, MN

19.  Jasmine Naomi Rowe, Twin Cities Academy/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2019 ($300.00, HBCU College Tour Award) sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury MN

20.  Devin Dwane Wren, Eastview High/Apple Valley, MN - Class of 2021($300.00, HBCU College Tour Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Shakopee, MN

 

ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Awards for 2018

21.  Josiah Allen Christopher,Highland Park High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2021 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award)

22.  Keyshawn Antonio Maxfield, Woodbury High Woodbury,/MN - Class of 2019 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN 


2017 COPE Scholarship Recipients

1.  Jackson State University Development Foundation, Jackson State University (JSU) Development Foundation, $1,000.00 to support 2 Scholars attending Jackson State University/Jackson, MS. The funds were raised in Mississippi on behalf of Mr. Calvin-Allen Mickel Miller, ‘04, JSU (originally from Saint Paul, MN, living in Madison, MS). Generous Donors include:

  • Lakeover Funeral Home, Mrs. Mary White Paige, Co-Founder, Jackson, MS
  • Dr. Renard Hill (Doctor of Pharmacy), ’04, Xavier University of LA; and, Dr. Vonetta Hill (Doctor of Pharmacy), ’05, Xavier University of LA, family from Byram, MS
  • YE OLE School Ques, Mr. Lee Bernard YE ‘69, JSU; and Mr. Vernon Wealley YE ‘69, JSU from Jackson, MS
  • Mr. and Mrs. Holiness (Anna Lee) Barnes, Sr. from Madison, MS
  • Rev. Holiness Barnes, Jr. ‘71, JSU and Mrs. Betty Cotton Barnes ‘72, JSU, family from Madison, MS
  • Dr. Charlie Bruce ‘78, JSU and Dr. Motice Barnes Bruce ‘75, Tugaloo College, family from Madison, MS
  • Dr. Monica Lewis Miller, ‘02, JSU from Madison, MS
  • Mathew McGlory, ‘07, JSU from Saint Paul, MN
  • Mr. Aaron Rupert, ‘70, JSU from Saint Paul, MN

 

3.  Jalia Saran Anderson, Trinity High at River Ridge/Eagan, MN - Class of 2015, Junior @ Saint Thomas University/Saint Paul, MN ($250.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Maple Grove, MN

4.  Captain Thomas Bailey, COPE’s Volunteer Staff Supporter - Funds are given to Captain Bailey to train some of his students in the field of Aviation ($500.00, Jamail Larkins Aviation Award), sponsored by Walmart/West Saint Paul, MN

5.  Janeka Lynn-Ashley Boyd, Creative Arts Secondary High School/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2017, Freshman @ Fisk University/Nashville, TN ($1000.00 Laura Mae Robins Participation Award), sponsored by Unity Church-Unitarian/Saint Paul, MN; also, a Laptop value at $400.00 sponsored by Mr. Bill Makens and family

6.  Amia Ife’ Bridgeford, Cretin Derham Hall High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2016, Sophomore @ Marquette University/Milwaukee, WI ($500.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Cargill, Incorporation/Wayzata, MN

7.  Scholar Michael Darnell Carter, Jr., Cretin Derham Hall High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2017 Freshmen @ Iowa State University/Ames Iowa ($700.00 Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, MN; also, an iPad mini, valued at $400.00 sponsored by Target/Twin Cities

8.  Wesley Duncan Ellison, Rosemount High/Rosemount, MN - Class of 2016, Sophomore @ University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI ($700.00 Linda Marie Barnes Smith Participation Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Apple Valley, MN

9.  Kaneya Anasia Gillard, Highland High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014, Sophomore @ Minneapolis Community and Technical College/Minneapolis, MN ($250.00 Books and Materials),sponsored by Sam’s Club/Eagan, MN

10.  Alexander Boyd Harris (Tanghe), De LaSalle High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2015, Junior @ Washington University/Saint Louis Missouri ($500.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Dr. Natasha Renee Pyfrom-Kebasso

11. Naya Shantel Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2017, Freshman@ Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute/Troy, New York ($1,000.00, Cynthia Lynn Makens Fearnley Outstanding Volunteer Award), $500.00 sponsored by Walmart Eden Prairie, MN and $500.00 sponsored by Sam's Club/Eagan, MN; also, a Laptop valued at $400.00 sponsored by Mr. Bill Makens and family

12. Kayla Michelle Kroger, De La Salle High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2015, Junior @ North Dakota State University/Fargo, ND ($400.00 Award for Books and Materials), sponsored by UCare/Minneapolis, MN

13.  Dominique Brianna Johnson,  Osseo Senior High/Osseo, MN - Class of 2015, Junior @ University of Minnesota ($250.00, Books and Materials), sponsored by Sam's Club/Saint Louis Park, MN

14.  Silas Martin, Osseo Senior High/Osseo, MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ North Hennepin Community College ($250.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Saint Louis Park, MN

15.  Brian Christopher Smith, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN - Class of 2017, Freshman @ the University of Minnesota/Twin Cities ($1,000.00 Linda Marie Barnes Smith Participation Award), sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN; also, a laptop valued @ $400.00 funded by Mr. Bill Makens and family; also, a laptop valued @ $400.00 funded by Mr. Bill Makens and family

16.  Lyndora Ann Turner, Saint Paul Performance Arts Conservatory High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ Minneapolis Community Technical College (MCTC) Minneapolis, MN ($1,000.00 Jay William Hughes Participation Award), sponsored by Walmart/Vadnais Heights, MN

17.  Trevon Austin Turner, North High/North Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Senior @ Bethune-Cookman University/Daytona Beach, FL ($600.00 Jay William Hughes Participation Award, $300.00 from Sam’s Club/Apple Valley and $300.00 from Walmart/Eagan MN)

18.  Tenbite Samrawit Yadeite, Apple Valley High/Apple Valley, MN - Class of 2015, Junior @ Metro State University/Saint Paul, MN ($600.00 Laura Mae Robins Participation Award), $500.00 sponsored by Walmart/Lakeville, MN and $100.00 from KleinBank/Chaska, MN

 

2017 Travel Awards/Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) Tour

19.  Ayana Imari Anderson, Trinity High at River Ridge/Eagan, MN - Class of 2016, ($500.00 Travel Award to Kampala, Uganda), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Maple Grove, MN

20.  Toria Chaperrin Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2014, Senior @ Spelman College/Atlanta, GA ($450.00 Travel Award to Costa Rica), sponsored by CU Mortgage/New Brighten, MN

21.  Jesus Santos Vega Zaragora, Saint Paul Academy High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ Rice University/Houston, TX ($500.00 Travel Award to Baja California Sur, Mexico), sponsored by Walmart/Burnsville, MN; currently taking a gap year

 

ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Awards for 2017

22.  Jada Marisha Bridgeford, De La Salle High School/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2019 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, MN

23.  Lance Anthony Pye, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN - Class of 2020 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Woodbury, MN

24.  Jasmine Naomi Rowe, Twin Cities Academy/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2019 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, MN

25.  Reggiena Detreona Rush, Johnson High School/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2019 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, MN

26.  David Michael Smith, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN - Class of 2019 ($200.00ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Woodbury, MN

 

2016 COPE Scholarship Recipients

1.  Jackson State University (JSU), COPE Partners, Darian Roland, Murrah High/Jackson, MS - Class of 2012, Junior @ JSU/Jackson, MS; Biology and Chemistry Major, ($400.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Dr. Renard Hill and family, Jackson, MS

2.  Jackson State University (JSU), COPE Partners, Jonathan De'Angelo Holloway, Bassfield High/Bassfield, MS - Class of 2014, Junior @ JSU/Jackson, MS; English Major, ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by the Barnes family, Madison, MS

3.  Jackson State University (JSU), COPE Partners, Dominque Shamone James, Greenwood High/Greenwood, MS - Class of 2016, Freshman @ JSU/Jackson, MS; Accounting Major, ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsors: $100.00 from Mr. Johnnie Barnes and family, $100.00 from Mr. Bobby Henderson and family and $100.00 from Mr. Calvin-Allen Mickel Miller, Jackson, MS

4.  Ayana Imari Anderson, Trinity High at River Ridge/Eagan, MN - Class of 2016, Freshman @ Drake University, ($700.00 Cynthia Makens Fearnley Outstanding Volunteer Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Eagan, MN; and, $400.00 towards a laptop from Mr. Bill Makens and family

5.  Jalia Saran Anderson, Trinity High at River Ridge/Eagan, MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ the University of Saint Thomas/Saint Paul, MN ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Sam's Club/Eagan, MN

6.  Captain Thomas Bailey, COPE’s Volunteer Staff Supporter - Funds are given to Captain Bailey to train some of his students in the field of Aviation ($500.00, Jamail Larkins Aviation Award), sponsored by the COPE Project

7.  Martin Alexander Beck, South High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2013, Sophomore @ the University of St.Thomas/Saint Paul, MN ($350.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart/Apple Valley, MN

8.  Curtis Bell, Jr, Robbinsdale Cooper High, New Hope/MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ Rochester Community Technical College ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by the COPE Project

9.  Amia Ife’ Bridgeford, Cretin-Derham Hall High School/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2016, Freshmen @ Marquette University/Milwaukee, WI ($700.00 Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, MN and an iPad mini valued at $400.00 sponsored by Target/Twin Cities. Student also received a Purity Ring valued @ $300.00 sponsored by the COPE Project

10.  Wesley Duncan Ellison, Rosemount High/Rosemount, MN- Class of 2016, Freshman @ University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, Wisconsin ($700.00 Cynthia Makens Fearnley Outstanding Volunteer Award), sponsored by Walmart Collage/Grove, MN. Also an iPad mini valued at $400.00 sponsored by Target/Twin Cities

11.  Kaneya Anasia Gillard, Highland High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014, Sophomore @ Minneapolis Community and Technical College/Minneapolis, MN ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart/Woodberry, MN

12.  Alexander Boyd Harris (Tanghe), De LaSalle High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ Washington University/Saint Louis Missouri ($700.00 Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award), Sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN and an iPad mini valued at $400.00.  Note:  Student and Parents donated the $700.00 award back to the organization

13.  Toria Chaperrin Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2014, Junior @ Spelman College/Atlanta, GA ($700.00, Laura Mae Robins Participation Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Shakopee, MN

14.  Dominique Brianna Johnson, Osseo High/Osseo, MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ University of Minnesota ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Saint Louis Park/MN

15.  L’Tya Avoko Jones, Stillwater Area High/Oak Park Heights, MN - Class of 2011, ($300 Books and Materials), sponsored by the COPE Project/Eagan, MN

16.  Kayla Michele Kroger, De LaSalle High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ North Dakota State University/Fargo, ND ($600.00 Linda Marie Barnes Smith Participation Award), sponsored by Walmart/Eagan, MN

17.  Temiloluwa Oluwatosin (Tammi) Lawson, Saint Paul Central High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Senior @ University of River Falls/River Falls, WI ($400.00, Books and Materials), sponsored by UCare

18.  Tammy Thanh Mai, Irondale Senior High/New Brighten, MN - Class of 2007, attended North Hennepin Community College/Brooklyn Park, MN ($400.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart/Eagan, MN

19.  Silas Martin, Osseo Senior High/Osseo, MN - Class of 2015 Sophomore @ North Hennepin Community College ($400.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award and $100.00 for Books and Materials), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Saint Louis Park, MN

20.  Kylan Wayne Saffold, Saint Paul Central/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2016, Freshman @ Morehouse College/Atlanta, GA ($400.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN

21.  Brandon Antonio Swygart, Saint Paul Central/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2011, Sophomore @ Century Community College/White Bear Lake, MN ($600.00 Inver Grove Heights  Honda and Toyota Participation Award)

22.  Lyndora Ann Turner, Saint Paul Performance Arts Conservatory High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ University of Minnesota/Minneapolis, MN ($1,000.00 Linda Marie Barnes Smith Participation Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Eagan, MN; and an IPad mini valued at $400.00

23.  Trevon Austin Turner, North High/North Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Senior @ Bethune-Cookman University/Daytona Beach, FL ($1,000.00 Jay William Hughes - Participation Award), sponsored by Walmart/Oak Park-Stillwater/MN

24.  Tenbite Samrawit Yadeite,  Apple Valley High/Apple Valley, MN - Class of 2015, Sophomore @ Saint Cloud State University/Saint Cloud, Minnesota  ($1,000.00 - Community Scholar),sponsored by Sam’s Club/Apple Valley, MN


2016 Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) and Others

25.  Toria Chaperrin Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2014, Junior @ Spelman College/Atlanta, GA ($400.00, Travel Award to Costa Rica), sponsored by COPE Project/Eagan, MN

26.  Terrell Anthony Turner, Johnson Senior High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2019 ($300.00 College Tour Award), sponsored by Associated Bank/Saint Paul, MN

27.  Nassir Al-Bukhari Scroggins, Champlin Park High/Champlin, MN - Class of 2017 ($300.00 College Tour Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Fridley, MN

28.  Temiloluwa Oluwatosin (Tammi) Lawson, Saint Paul Central High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Senior @ University of River Falls/River Falls, WI ($350.00, Travel Award to Seville, Spain), sponsored by C U Mortgage/New Brighten, MN

 

ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Awards for 2016

29.  Moima Massaquoi, Brooklyn Center High/Brooklyn Center, MN - Class of 2017, ($200 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Saint Louis Park, MN  

30.  Ashtyn Grant McKinney, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN – Class of 2018 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Apple Valley, MN

31.  Autumn Rose McKinney, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN – Class of 2018 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Apple Valley, MN

32.  Brian Christopher Smith, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN – Class of 2017 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Apple Valley, MN

33.  Lillian Cain Thomas, Gateway to College, Saint Paul College/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2017 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Associated Bank/Saint Paul, MN

 

2015 COPE Scholarship Recipients

1.  COPE Partners, Jackson State University 2 Community Students ($300.00 each for Books and Material, Totaling $600.00), $400.00 from Dr. Renard Hill and family, $100.00 from Ms. Jennifer Webb/family and $100.00 from Mr. Calvin-Allen Mickel Miller

2.  COPE Partners, Jackson State University Community Scholar Presiana Louise Dawson, Alexander Hamilton High/Milwaukee, WI - Class of 2012, Senior at Jackson State University/Jackson, MS; Biology and Pre-Med Major, ($600.00, Linda Marie Barnes Smith's Memorial Award), sponsors: $400.00 from Mrs. Selottie Barnes Thames/family, $100.00 from Mr. Jonnie Barnes/family, and $100.00 from Rev. Calvin Barnes, Jr.

3.  COPE Partners, Jackson State University  Darian Roland, Murrah High/Jackson, MS - Class of 2012, Junior @ Jackson State University/Jackson, MS; Biology and Chemistry Major, ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Officer Angela Nichols/family from Jackson, MS

4.  Jalia Saran Anderson, Trinity High at River Ridge/Eagan, MN - Class of 2015, Freshman @ Gustavus Adolphus College/Saint Peter, MN ($700.00 Juanita Barnes Higest GPA Award), sponsored by Sam's Club; Maple Grove, MN; and, a laptop valued at $400.00, sponsored by The Michelle & David Fries Charitable Fund

5.  Captain Thomas Bailey, COPE’s Volunteer Staff Supporter - Funds are given to Captain Bailey to train some of his students in the field of Aviation ($500.00, Jamail Larkins Aviation Award), sponsored by the TCF Foundation

6.  Curtis Bell, Jr., Robbinsdale Cooper High, New Hope/MN - Class of 2015, Freshmen @ Rochester Community Technical College ($550.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Eagan, MN

7.  Noah Justice Corbin Brown, Kennedy High/Bloomington, MN – Class of 2015, Freshmen @ University of Minnesota-Twin Cities ($700.00 Juanita Barnes Highest GPA Award), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, MN.  Also, an IPad Mini valued at $400.00, sponsored by The Michelle & David Fries Charitable Fund

8.  Aajaze Quwai Davis, Wayzata High/Plymouth, MN – Class of 2015, Freshmen @ University of Sioux Falls/Sioux Falls, SD ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by The Michelle & David Fries Charitable Fund

9.  Ecajma Esh-Val Davis, Wayzata High/Plymouth, MN – Class of 2013, Junior @ Clark Atlanta University/Atlanta, GA ($400.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by The Michelle & David Fries Charitable Fund

10.  Kaneya Anasia Gillard, Highland High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014, Sophomore @ Minneapolis Community and Technical College/Minneapolis, MN ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Apple Valley, MN

11.  Brandon Richardson Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2011, Senior @ Stanford University/Stanford, CA ($300.00 Books and Materials), CU Mortgage Companies/New Brighten, MN

12.  Toria Chaperrin Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2014, Sophomore @ Spelman College/Atlanta, GA ($600.00, Maken’s Participation Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Shakopee, MN

13.  Alexander Boyd Harris, DeLaSalle High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2015, Freshmen @ Washington University/St. Louis, MO ($500.00, Books and Materials), sponsored by the TCF Foundation

14.  Dominique Brianna Johnson, Osseo High/Osseo, MN - Class of 2015, Freshmen @ University of Minnesota ($700.00, Linda Barnes Smith Participation  Award), sponsored by Walmart/Cottage Grove, Minnesota; and, a Laptop valued at $400.00 sponsored by The Michelle & David Fries Charitable Fund

15.  Kayla Michele Kroger, DeLaSalle High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2015, Freshmen @ North Dakota State University/Fargo, ND ($500.00, Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart/Eagan, MN).  Also, a IPad Mini valued at $400.00 sponsored by Target/Twin Cities

16.  Temiloluwa Oluwatosin (Tammi) Lawson, Saint Paul Central High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Junior @ University of River Falls/River Falls, WI ($350.00, Books and Materials), sponsored by The Michelle & David Fries Charitable Fund. Also, a Purity Ring valued at $250.00 from the COPE Project 

17.  Jeremy Duane Martin, Highland Park Senior/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014, Sophomore @ University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign/Urbana. IL ($300.00, Books and Materials), sponsored by The Michelle & David Fries Charitable Fund

18.  Autumn Rose McKinney, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2018, Volunteer Community Service with COPE (IPad Mini valued at $400.00), sponsored by Target/Twin Cities

19.  Chelsea Alexis Phillip, Maranatha Christian Academy/Brooklyn Park, MN - Class of 2012, Senior @ Saint Thomas University/Saint Paul, MN ($550.00, Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart/Eagan, MN. Also, a Travel Award to London (May 2016) for $1010.00 from the COPE Project

20.  Ian-Kristopher Charles Porter, Tartan High/Oakdale, MN - Class of 2013, Sophomore @ Saint Cloud Technical and Community College/Saint Cloud, MN ($1,000.00, Community Grant), sponsored by the TCF Foundation

21.  Lyndora Ann Turner, Saint Paul Performance Arts Conservatory High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2015, Freshmen @ Central State University/Wilberforce, OH ($700.00, Cynthia Makens Fearnley’s Outstanding Volunteer Service Award), sponsored by Walmart/Oak Park-Stillwater, MN.  Also, a Laptop valued at $400.00 sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Whyte

22.  Trevon Austin Turner, North High/North Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Junior @ Bethune-Cookman University/Daytona Beach, FL ($1000.00, Jay William Hughes Participation Award), sponsored by The Michelle & David Fries Charitable Fund

23.  Jesus Santos Vega Zaragora, Saint Paul Academy High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2015, Freshmen @ Rice University/Houston, TX ($700.00, Cynthia Makens Fearnley’s Outstanding Volunteer Service Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Apple Valley.  Also, a Laptop valued at $400.00 sponsored by the Makens’ family

 

2015 Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) and Others

24.  Ayana Imari Anderson, Trinity High at River Ridge/Eagan, MN - Class of 2016, ($300.00 College Tour Award), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Maple Grove, Minnesota

25.  Jalia Saran Anderson, Trinity High at River Ridge/Eagan, MN - Class of 2015, Freshman @ Gustavus Adolphus College/Saint Peter, MN ($300.00 College Tour Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Eagan, MN

26.  Naya Shantel Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2017, ($400.00, College Tour Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Shakopee, MN

27.  Nassir Al-Bukhari Scroggins, Champlin Park High/Champlin, MN - Class of 2017 ($300.00 College Tour Award), sponsored by Sam's Club/Fridley, MN

28.  Lynadora Ann Turner, Saint Paul Performance Arts Conservatory High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2015, Freshmen @ Central State University/Wilberforce, OH ($300.00, College Tour Award), sponsored by Walmart/Oak Park-Stillwater, MN

 

ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Awards for 2015

29.  Kudus Oluwaseun Adeigbe, Champlin Park High/Champlin, MN - Class of 2017 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Fridley, MN

30.  Jalia Saran Anderson, Trinity High at River Ridge/Eagan, MN - Class of 2015, Freshman @ Gustavus Adolphus College/Saint Peter, MN ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Eagan, MN

31.  Alaysia Renee Cobb, Tartan High/Oakdale, MN - Class of 2017 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN

32.  Aajaze Quwai Davis, Wayzata High/Plymouth, MN - Class of 2015, Freshman @ University of Sioux Falls/Sioux Falls, SD ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by The Michelle & David Fries Charitable Fund 

33.  Cameron Mekhi Kipper, Robbinsdale Cooper High/New Hope, MN - Class of 2017 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Brooklyn Park, MN

34.  Kayla Michele Kroger, DeLa Salle High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2015, Freshmen @ North Dakota State University/Fargo, ND ($200.00, ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Eagan

35.  Kelvin Tajari Kuria, Spring Lake Park High/Spring Lake Park, MN - Class of 2017 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN

36.  Temilade Ayoaee Mafe, Champlin Park High/Champlin, MN - Class of 2017 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Brooklyn Park, MN

37.  Silas Martin, Osseo Senior High/Osseo, MN - Class of 2015 Freshmen @ North Hennepin Community College ($300.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award and $100.00 for Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN

38.  Nassir Al-Bukhari Scroggins, Champlin Park High/Champlin, MN - Class of 2017 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Brooklyn Park, MN

39.  James David Wood, Jr., Saint Thomas Military Academy/Mendota Heights, MN - Class of 2018 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Sam’s Club/Eagan, MN

40.  Kenya Lee Wood, Eastview High, Apple Valley, MN - Class of 2017 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN

 

2014 COPE Scholarship Recipients

1.  Captain Tommy Bailey, COPE’s Volunteer Member - Community Scholars training in the field of Aviation ($500.00, Jamail Larkins Aviation Award), sponsored by the TCF Foundation

2.  Aimee Gabrielle Barnes, South High/Minneapolis - Class of 2010, Junior @ Wiley College/Marshall, TX ($350.00 Computer-Laptop), sponsored by Mr. Bill Makens and family

3.  Tony Jywaun Barnes, Community Student, Murrah High/Jackson, MS - Class of 2014, Freshman @ Jackson State University/Jackson, MS ($400.00 Laptop) sponsored by Dr. Renard Hill and family on behalf of Mr. Miller

4.  Ecajma Esh-Val Davis, Wayzata High/Plymouth, MN - Class of 2013, Sophomore @ Clark Atlanta University/Atlanta, GA ($600.00, Cynthia Makens Fearnley’s Participation Award), sponsored by Hoffman’s/Anoka, MN

5.  Kaneya Anasia Gillard, Highland High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014, Freshman @ Minneapolis Community and Technical College/Minneapolis, MN ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Walmart Community Funds/Saint Paul, MN

6.  Toria Chaperrin Hill, Eden Prairie High/ Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2014, Freshman @ Spelman College/Atlanta, GA ($900.00, Cynthia Makens Fearnley’s Outstanding Volunteer Service Award), sponsored by Mr. Bill Makens and family

7.  Temiloluwa Oluwatosin (Tammi) Lawson, Saint Paul Central High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Sophomore @ the University of River Falls/River Falls, WI ($600.00, Cynthia Makens Fearnley’s Participation Award), sponsored by TCF Foundation

8.  Tammy Phanh Mai, Irondale High School/New Brighton, MN - Class of 2007, Sophomore @ North Hennepin Community College/Brooklyn Park, MN ($350.00, Laptop), sponsored by Mr. Timothy Kenney, Vice Chair for COPE

9.  Rafael Roman Mendoza, Harding High/East Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Sophomore @ Tufts University/Medford, MA ($375.00 Books/Materials), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Community Grant/Shakopee, MN

10.  Jeremy Duane Martin, Highland Park Senior/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014, Freshman @ University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign/Urbana, IL ($700.00, Juanita Barnes Highest GPA Award), sponsored by the TCF Foundation; and, an iPad Mini valued at $400.00, sponsored by Target

11.  Lisa Faye Pendergast, Cooper High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2013, Sophomore @ North Hennepin Community College/Brooklyn Park, MN ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Community Grant/Shakopee, MN

12.  Chelsea Alexis Phillip, Maranatha Christian Academy/Brooklyn Park, MN - Class of 2012, Sophomore @ Saint Thomas University/Saint Paul, MN ($900.00, Cynthia Makens Fearnley’s Participation Award), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Walmart Community Grant/Saint Paul, MN

13.  Rachel-Latrette Patrice Stewart, Stillwater Area High/Stillwater, MN - Class of 2012, Sophomore @ Inver Hills Community College/Inver Grove Heights, MN ($300.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Community Grant/Shakopee, MN

14.  Trevon Austin Turner, North High/North Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Sophomore @ Bethune-Cookman University/Daytona Beach, FL ($600.00, Cynthia Makens Fearnley’s Participation Award), sponsored by Wells Fargo

15.  Trevon Austin Turner, North High/North Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Sophomore @ Bethune-Cookman University/Daytona Beach, FL ($300.00 Award for books and materials), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Walmart Community Grant/Saint Paul, MN

16.  COPE Partners, Jackson State University - Community Student ($500.00, Ecolab Foundation, and $100.00 from family and friends in Jackson, MS), on behalf of Mr. Calvin-Allen Mickel Miller


ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Awards for 2014

17.  Harrison Lainer Bruns, Roseville High/Roseville, MN - Class of 2015 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Community Grant/Eagan, MN\

18.  Joshua Stephon Cobb, Saint Paul Central/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2015 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Community Grant/Eagan, MN) 

19.  Jamila Going, Saint Paul Central/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014, Freshman @ the University of River Falls/ River Falls, WI ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Walmart Community Grant/Saint Paul, MN

20.  Jeremy Duane Martin, Highland Park Senior/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014, Freshman @ University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign/Urbana, IL ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Mr. Nathaniel Abdul Khaliq and family

21.  Cedric Brooks Roby, Saint Paul Central/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2015, ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Community Grant/Eagan, MN.


2014 Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) and Travel Awards

22.  Brandon Richardson Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2011, Sophomore @ Stanford University Stanford, CA ($500.00 Travel Award to Africa), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Community Grant/Apple Valley, MN

23.  Jeremy Duane Martin, Highland Park Senior/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014, Freshman @ University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign/Urbana, IL ($500.00 HBCUs Tour, sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Community Grant/Eagan, MN

24.  Cedric Brooks Roby, Saint Paul Central/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2015, (($500.00 HBCUs Tour), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Walmart Community Grant/Saint Paul, MN

25.  Jesus Santos Vega Zaragora, Saint Paul Academy Summit/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2015 ($500.00 College Tour/Travel Award to China), sponsored by Walmart Foundation, Sam’s Club Community Grant/Apple Valley, MN. Also, an IPad Mini valued @ $400.00, Sponsored by Targets-Twin Cities. 


2013 COPE Scholarship Recipients

1.  Aimee Gabrielle Barnes, South High/Minneapolis - Class of 2010, Junior @ Wiley College/Marshall, TX ($250.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Mr. Michael Nelson and family and Ms. Lola Lee Veenker; 2012 funds released in 2013 

2.  Aimee Gabrielle Barnes, South High/Minneapolis - Class of 2010, Junior @ Wiley College/Marshall, TX ($500.00 Cynthia Makens Fearnley Memorial fund), sponsored by Mr. Leonard Makens and family

3.  Ecajma Esh-Val Davis, Wayzata High/Plymouth, MN - Class of 2013, Freshman @ Clark Atlanta, Atlanta GA (received Participation Award for $600.00, and a Laptop valued @$350.00), sponsored by Hoffman's - Anoka, MN 

4.  Ryan Mulcahy Devine, Bloomington Jefferson High/Bloomington, MN - Class of 2009, Augsburg College, Minneapolis, MN (received an IPad valued at $400.00), sponsored by Target Stores  

5.  Kavari Nicole Fletcher, Park High/Cottage Grove, MN - Class of 2009, Senior @ Concordia University, Saint Paul, MN ($1,250.00, Fall 2012 BOLD Scholarship, and $1,250.00 Spring 2013 BOLD Scholarship), COPE Partners 

6.  Dou Dee Her, North High/Minneapolis - Class of 2010, Sophomore @ St. Thomas University/Saint Paul, MN.($500.00, sponsored by TCF Foundation) on behalf of Mr. Justin Luther Holt, Esq.

7.  Brandon Richardson Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2011, Freshman @ Morehouse College, Tour at Sea; Junior attending Stanford University, Stanford, CA ($500.00 Books/Materials Darden Foundation and Restaurants) on behalf of General Manager, Ms. Molly Reidhead/Roseville, MN

8.  Jeremy Edward Jones, Apple Valley High/Apple Valley, MN - Class of 2012, Sophomore @ Saint Cloud State University, Saint Cloud, MN ($500.00 Books/Materials) Sponsored by Mr. Andrew McGlory and family

9.  Temiloluwa Oluwatosin (Temmi) Lawson, Saint Paul Central High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Freshman @ the University of River Falls, River Falls, WI ($1,000.00 Cecil E. Newman Scholarship) COPE Partners

10.  Julia Iveth Mayorquin, Armstrong High School/Plymouth, MN - Class of 2008, Senior @ Augsburg College, Minneapolis, MN ($500.00 Books and Materials, sponsored by Unity Church - Unitarian, Saint Paul, MN) on behalf of Ms. Laura Park, Voluteer Member and former Board of Directors

11.  Rafael Roman Mendoza, Harding High/East Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Freshman @ Tufts University, Medford, MA ($700.00, Juanita Barnes Memorial Scholarship), sponsored by TCF Foundation, and a Laptop valued at $400.00 sponsored by Mr. Timothy Kenney, Board Member 

12.  Chelsea Alexis Phillip, Maranatha Christian Academy/Brooklyn Park, MN - Class of 2012, Sophomore @ Saint Thomas University/Saint Paul, MN ($300.00 Books/Materials, and a Laptop valued at $350.00), sponsored by TCF Foundation 

13.  Rachel-Latrette Patrice Stewart, Stillwater Area High/Stillwater, MN - Class of 2012, Sophomore @ Inver Grove Community College/Inver Grove Heights, MN ($500.00 Books/Materials Darden Foundation and Restaurants) on behalf of General Manager, Ms. Molly Reidhead/Roseville, MN

14.  Trevon Austin Turner, North High/North Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Freshman @ Bethune-Cookman University, Daytona Beach, FL (Outsanding Volunteer Community Service for $700.00, Cynthia Makens Fearnley Memorial Scholarship), sponsored by the Makens' family, and an IPad valued at $400.00 sponsored by Target Stores

15.  Jackson State University, COPE Partners -  Community Student ($350.00 sponsored by Dr. Renard Hill/family and $150.00 by other family and friends in Jackson, MS) Award on behalf of Mr. Calvin-Allen Miller

16.  Captain Thomas Bailey, COPE's Volunteer Member, Community Scholars training in the field of Aviation ($500.00, Jamail Larkins Award) sponsored by COPE.

 

2013 ACT/SAT College Tour Awards sponsored by the Jostens Foundation

17.  Ecajma Esh-Val Davis, Wayzata High/Plymouth, MN - Class of 2013, Freshman @ Clark Atlanta, Atlanta, GA ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award, Jostens Foundation) 

18.  Mezan Abraham Ghebre, Saint Louis Park High/Saint Louis Park, Minneapolis - Class of 2014, ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award, Jostens Foundation) 

19.  Kaneya Anasia Gillard, Highland High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award, Jostens Foundation)  

20.  Donnell Gresham, Jr., Cretin-Derham Hall High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2014 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Award, Jostens Foundation)

21.  Temiloluwa Oluwatosin (Temmi) Lawson, Saint Paul Central High/Saint Paul, MN - Class of 2013, Freshman @ the University of River Falls, River Falls, WI ($500.00, College Tour Award, Jostens Foundation)

22.  Morgan Jean Miller, Roseville High/Roseville, MN - Class of 2014 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendace Award, Jostens Foundation)

23.  Lisa Faye Pendergast, Cooper High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2013 - Class of 2013, Freshman @ North Community College ($200.00 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendace Award, Jostens Foundation)

24.  Elisha Dimetre Phillip, Maranatha Christian Academy/Brooklyn Park, MN - Class of 2014 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation).

 

2012 COPE Scholarship Recipients

The following Student(s) received COPE Project's top awards at the 2012 Gala Celebration Event:

1.  Jamilla Morgan Clark, Simley High/Inver Grove - Class of 2008, Sophomore @ Saint Thomas College($1,000.00 Juanita Barnes Memorial Scholarship, Highest GPA/4.0 sponsored by Best Buy, funds awarded in 2012)

Note: Jamilla was on the waiting list from 2011, but she received her award in the Spring of 2012 

2.  Chelsea Alexis Phillip, Maranatha Christian Academy/Brooklyn Park, MN - Class of 2012, Freshman @ Saint Thomas University/St. Paul ($1,000.00 Juanita Barnes Memorial Scholarship, Highest GPA/4.0 sponsored by TCF Foundation)

3.  Miles Winston, Woodbury High, Woodbury, MN - Class of 2012, Freshman @ Century College White Bear Lake, MN (Received Outstanding Community Service Award for $600.00, Cynthia Makens Fearnley Memorial Scholarship), sponsored by the Makens' family. Also, iPad valued at $400.00

4.  Julia Iveth Mayorquin, Armstrong High School, Plymouth, MN - Class of 2008, Junior @ Augsburg College, Mpls, MN ($750.00 Cynthia Makens Fearnley Memorial Scholarship, sponsored by Life Innovations, Inc.), Ms. Patricia Mattson/family, and Dr. Laura Eng/family

5.  Marcus Earl Flowers Woodbury High School, Woodbury, MN - Class of 2012, Freshman @ Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute/Troy, NY ($750.00 Cynthia Makens Fearnley Memorial Scholarship), sponsored by Mr. Andrew McGlory/family and Mr. Bill Makens/family

6.  Dou Dee Her, North High/Minneapolis - Class of 2010, Sophomore @ St. Thomas University/St. Paul, MN ($700.00, sponsored by Hoffman, Inc./Anoka, Minnesota). 

 

The following Scholars received an award during the 2012 school year for Books/Materials:

7.  Aaron Lamar Abram, Blake High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2004, J.D/Ohio Northern University; Claude W. Pettit College of Law ($600.00, sponsored by Bill Makens/family, Mr. Leon Hill/family, and Calvin-Allen Miller)

8.  Demetrius Alexander Chester, Harding High/East St. Paul - Class of 2007, St. Cloud State University, B.A. Degree in Communication ($300.00 sponsored by Hoffman, Inc./Anoka, Minnesota)

9.  Christen Joseph Glass, Saint Paul Central High School - Class of 2006, Senior @ Jackson State University/Jackson, MS (2012 Spring $500.00 sponsored by Ecolab; and, Fall of 2012 $400.00 sponsored by Dr. Renard Hill/family and $100 sponsored by other friends in Jackson, MS) Awards on behalf of Mr. Calvin-Allen Miller

10.  Tyler Garrit Heubach, Armstrong High School - Class of 2007, Senior @ University of North Dakota, Aviation, ($160.00 sponsored by Ms. Patricia Mattson, Ms. Margaret Heubach and Ms. Patricia Olsen)

11.  Phitsavath Nantharath, North High/Minneapolis, MN - Class of 2010, Junior @ University of Minnesota Twin Cities, Minneapolis, MN ($500.00 sponsored by Mr. S. Bradley Crandall, CEO from C.U. Mortgage Services, Inc.)

12.  Irene Roman, Harding High/East St. Paul - Class of 2008, Wartburg College/Waverly, Iowa, B.A. Degree in Business (Laptop computer donation from Mr. Clayton Midboe/Board Member)

13.  Sarai Roman-Mendoza, Harding High/East St. Paul - Class of 2009, Sophomore @ Augsburg College/Minneapolis ($500.00, Unity Church - Unitarian St. Paul)

14.  Jonathan Williams, De La Salle High School - Class of 2008, B.A. Degree in Business, MN State University, Mankao, MN - May 2012 ($300.00 Cynthia Makens Fearnley Memorial fund sponsored by Mr. Michael Nelson/family and Dr. Mary Tanghe/family)

15.  Marion Farley Yeawolo, Park Center High/Brooklyn Park, MN - Class of 2012, Freshman @ University of South Dakota, Vermillion, South Dakota ($500.00 sponsored by TCF Foundation)   

 

The following Scholars received the 2012 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Awards:

16.  Mougkou Cida, Edison High/Minneapolis - Class of 2012 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

17.  Cheng Xeng Her, North High/Minneapolis - Class of 2012 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

18.  Parish Holmes, South Saint Paul - Class of 2013 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

19.  Toua Lee, Park Center High - Class of 2012 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

20.  Xai Ly, North High/Minneapolis - Class of 2012 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

21.  Trvon Turner, North Saint Paul - Class of 2013 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

22.  Cheng Cha Vang, North High/Minneapolis - Class of 2012 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

23.  La Joycelyn Vang, North High/Minneapolis - Class of 2012 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

24.  Mai Zong Vang, Edison High/Minneapolis - Class of 2012 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

25.  Vang Xiong, North High/Minneapolis - Class of 2012 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

26.  Sarah Yang, Brooklyn Center High - Class of 2012 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, Jostens Foundation)

 

Spring College Tour Awards for 2011 with the Minneapolis Urban League

1.  Reva Hill-Crawford, Edison High/Minneapolis - Class of 2012 ($500.00 Associated Bank)

2.  Brandon Richardson Hill, Eden Prairie High - Class of 2011, Morehouse College ($500.00 Sands' Award)

3.  Tomijia Thomas Loyd, Fair School Downtown - Class of 2013 ($500.00 TCF Foundation)

4.  Rachel Stewart, Stillwater Area High - Class of 2012 ($500.00 Cretin-Derham Hall)

5.  Armani Kasari Wade, North High/Minneapolis - Class of 2012 ($200.00 Western Bank, St. Paul)


   COPE Project's top awards for 2011 Program and Gala Event

6.  Brandon Richardson Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN - Class of 2011, Freshman @ Morehouse College ($1,000.00 Outstanding Community Service Award, Cynthia Makens Fearnley Memorial fund sponsored by Mr. Bill Makens/family). Also, an iPad valued at $400.00.

7.  Jamilla Morgan Clark, Simley High/Inver Grove - Class of 2008, Sophomore @ Saint Paul College ($1,000.00 Juanita Barnes Memorial Scholarship, Highest GPA/4.0 sponsored by Best Buy, funds awarded in 2012)

8.  Pai Lee, Hopkins High - Class of 2008, Senior @ Concordia University/St. Paul ($750.00 Participation Award, Cynthia Makens Fearnley Memorial fund sponsored by Mr. Michael Nelson/family, Mr. Richard Tobaz/family, and Dr. Laura Eng/family).


 ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Awards sponsored by the TCF Foundation in 2011

9.  Abdullatif Dire, Edison High/Minneapolis - Class of 2011 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, TCF Foundation)

10.  Redwan Hassen, South High/Minneapolis - Class of 2011 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, TCF Foundation)

11.  Malanda Kisongo, South High/Minneapolis - Class of 2011 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award, TCF Foundation)

12.  Tyanna Williamson, North High/Minneapolis - Class of 2011 ($225.00 ACT/SAT Award, TCF Foundation)

 

The following students recieved Books and Materials Award for 2011

13.  Aimee Gabrielle Barnes, South High/Minneapolis - Class of 2010, Sophomore @ Wiley College/Marshall, TX ($400.00 Cynthia Makens Fearnley Memorial fund)

14.  Tyler Garrit Heubach, Armstrong High School - Class of 2007, Senior @ University of North Dakota, Aviation, ($250.00 sponsored by Ms. Patricia Mattson, Ms. Margaret Heubach and Ms. Patricia Olsen)

15.  James O'Neal Lane, Richfield High - Class of 2009, Junior @ Augsburg/Minneapolis, MN ($500.00 from Unity Church - Unitarian, St. Paul)

16.  Julia Iveth Mayorquin, Armstrong/Plymouth - Class of 2008, Junior @ North Hennepin/ Brooklyn Park, MN ($349.99 TCF Foundation, Laptop computer for Volunteer Community Service)

17.  Pilgrim Baptist Church, Scholarship Funds for a Community Scholar ($600.00 donation from Brandon Richardson Hill and family)

18.  Nyre Nechelle Russell, Osseo High/Osseo,MN - Class of 2007, Senior @ St. Cloud State University ($500.00 award sponsored by TCF Foundation)

19.  LaTrell Lloyd Walker, St. Agnes/St. Paul - Class of 2009, Sophomore @ Minneapolis Community College ($500.00 sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Bill (Susan) Sands for Books and Material)

20.  Thomas Arthur West III, Woodbury High - Class of 2011, Freshman @ Century Community College/White Bear Lake, MN ($500.00 sponsored by Mr. S. Bradley Crandall, CEO from C.U. Mortgage Services, Inc.).